SELECTED FILMS

IN THE WAVES (2017) HD, 60min, Documentary – Director // DOP // Editor // Sound Designer // Producer
2017 Visions du Réel  World Premiere
2017 Camden International Film Festival  International Premiere
2017 Atlantic International Film Festival  Best Documentary, Best Editor
2017 Vancouver International Film Festival  Future//Present
2017 New Hampshire International Film Festival  Grand Jury Prize
2017 Pravo Ljudski Film Festival, Sarajevo – Extra Muros Competition
2017 Montréal International Documentary Film Festival (RIDM)  In competition

LEAVES (2013)  35mm, 05min, Fiction – Director // Writer // Editor
2013 Cannes Not Short on Talent

FOR WENDY (2008)  35mm, 10 min, Fiction – Director // Writer //Editor // Producer
2009 Sichuan Film Festival Best Cinematography
2009 Rendez-Vous du Cinéma Québécois 
2009 Sehsuechte International European Film Festival
2008 Montréal World Film Festival Best New Canadian Director
2008 Air Canada/enRoute Film Festival  Best Film
2008 Toronto International Film Festival Best Cinematography
2008 Atlantic Film Festival Best Sound Design
2008 Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema Film Festival Best Film
2008 Young Cuts Film Festival

SELECTED RELATED WORKS

EXPO67LIVE (2017) Archives, 27min, Multi-Screen 435×53 ft. Installation First Editor // Sound Editor // Quality Control
National Film Board of Canada
2017 Place des Arts, Montréal

OCEAN SCHOOL LEARNING (Present) 4K // Virtual Reality, Educational Documentary DOP // Field Director
National Film Board of Canada

ANCHORAGE ALASKE MUSEUM INSTALLATION (2017) Archives, 4min, GSM Project Editor

BORN IN THE MAELSTROM (2017) 4K, Short Fiction, Metafilms, Art&Essai First Unit Director // Editor
2017 Festival du nouveau cinéma

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL (2016) HD, 40 min Documentary, Nova Stream Director // Editor // DOP
2016 Atlantic Film Festival 2016
2016 Celtic Colours International Festivals

EAST COAST MUSIC AWARDS Live TV Broadcast (2016) Camera Operator

FOUR QUARTERS (2015) HD, 13min, GrassFire Films Sound Editor
2015 Toronto International Film Festival
2015 Vancouver International Film Festival
2015 Festival du Nouveau Cinema

STRAY (2013) 16mm, 12min, GrassFire Films Editor
2013 Atlantic International Film Festival Best of the Fest
2013 Festival du Nouveau Cinéma
2013 Vancouver International Film Festival

WHEN YOU SLEEP (2012) 16mm, 11min, GrassFire Films Editor
2012 Cannes Telefilm’s Not Short on Talent
2012 Toronto International Film Festival
2012 Silver Wave Film Festival Best Canadian Film

FEAR OF SNAKES (2009) 35mm, 5min, GreenGround Productions Editor
2009 Chicago International Children’s Film Festival 2010 American Poetry Award
2009 Les Rendez-Vous Du Cinéma du Québécois 2010 Best Experimental Film

First Nations Filmmaking Mentor
Wapikoni Mobile (2011-2014)

Youth Filmmaking Mentor
Montréal English School Board (2016)

EDUCATION

Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema
2005-2008
Bachelor of Fine Arts: Major in Film Production (Distinction)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_